Search Help
 
 
       
Album Only
Artist

OWAMI UMSINDO

Birth name: Sakhile Percival Ntombela
Born: 21 January 1985(age 34)
Origin: Durban, KwaZulu Natal, South Africa
Genres: House, Afro –House, Deep House, Techno
Occupation(s): Record Producer, DJ and Music Curator
Instruments: Digital Audio Ware
Years Active: 1999-present
Labels: Soule Villain Music, Ice n Soule Records.

Sakhile Percival Ntombela (born 21 January 1985), also known as Owami Umsindo, is a South African record producer, DJ and music curator who began his music career in 1999 and has released numerous Singles and EPs and has remixed songs for a number South African and International artists.

Owami Umsindo is a self-taught musician who started making music using a synthesizer and cassettes at the age of 14. He then transitioned into digital music production in 2003 where he honed his unique sound and further taught himself more about the importance of Music Production and Dj'ing. He met up with friends Sifiso Mjoli (Dj Fisherman) 2003 - 2006 and Nkanyiso Mhlongo (Blaq Soul) 2006 – present that are his protégés.

What’s unique about Owami Umsindo is his ability to fuse electronic sounds with indigenous world music rhythms, putting out a perfect interpretation of his message through music using basic music making software and a midi controller.

Bookings:
owamiumsindo@gmail.com[Worldwide]
+27 61 523 0946 / +27 81 245 6735[Worldwide]

Make Default

Save
Embed a player for
Copy the above code and paste it into your website or blog.
© 2002-2020 Traxsource, Inc.

Add New Cart